Meet the Team

TERN at University of Queensland

Dr Beryl Morris, TERN Australia Director

Dr Beryl Morris

Director, TERN Australia

Dr Siddeswara Guru

Data Services and Analytics Lead

Mark Grant

Ecosystem Science Programs Lead
Headshot of Dr Eleanor Valesquez | Featured Image from Meet the Team Page by TERN.

Dr Eleanor Velasquez

Education and Training Manager
Nicolas-Rakotopare-Crop2

Nicolas Rakotopare

Science Communication and Media Specialist
profile-shots-web-peter

Peter Brady

Operations Manager
Headshot of a lady smiling at the camera | Featured Image for Meet the Team page by TERN.

Tayla Lawrie

Project Coordinator - Threatened Species Index
Headshot of a man smiling at the camera | Featured Image for Meet the Team page by TERN.

Dr Geoff Heard

Science Advisor - Threatened Species Index
Headshot of Jayden Hausfeld smiling at the camera | Featured Image for Meet the Team page by TERN.

Jayden Hausfeld

Project Officer - Social Media
Headshot of Dr Alison Specht smiling at the camera | Featured Image for Meet the Team page by TERN.

Dr Alison Specht

Ecosystem Research Analyst

Gerhard Weis

Solution Architect

Wilma Karsdorp

Senior Software Engineer
Headshot of a lady smiling at the camera | Featured Image for Meet the Team page by TERN.

Dr Elisa Girola

Research Data Officer
Dr Lachlan Charles, TERN | Featured Image for Meet the Team page by TERN.

Dr Lachlan Charles

Data Analyst

Javier Sanchez Gonzalez

Software Engineer

Enzhen Luo

Software Engineer
Headshot of Jun Rong Yun looking at the camera | Featured Image for Meet the Team page by TERN.

Jun Rong Yu

Data Analyst

Mosheh EliYahu

Software Developer
Photo of Aran Sing Ramesh with a red bird sitting on his head | Featured Image for Meet the Team Page by TERN.

Dr Arun Singh Ramesh

Research Data Officer
_10A8173

Avinash Chandra

Software Engineer
Lenn_10A8160

Dr Lenn Isidore

Data Curation Analyst
Tiann_10A8150

Tiancheng Lan

Graduate Data Engineer
KEION_10A8130

Keion Larsen

Software Engineer
LEAH_10A8145

Leah Gustafson

User Experience and Engagement Coordinator

…more names coming

TERN at CSIRO

Dr Glen Newman | Featured image for Landscape Monitoring for Landscape Research at TERN.

Dr Glenn Newnham

Landscapes Platform Co-Lead
Dr Ben Macdonald | Featured image for Landscape Monitoring for Landscape Research at TERN.

Dr Ben Macdonald

Landscapes Platform Co-Lead
Matt Stenson | Featured image for Landscape Monitoring for Landscape Research at TERN.

Matt Stenson

Landscapes Platform Coordinator

Dr Tom Van Niel

Remote Sensing Adviser

Dr Suzanne Prober

Biodiversity Adviser

TERN at University of Adelaide

A/Prof Ben Sparrow

Ecosystem Surveillance Platform Lead

Sally O’Neill

Ecosystem Surveillance Operations Manager

Walid Al Naim

Software Developer

Caleb Coish

Business Manager

Nikki Francis-Martin

Field Officer

Katie Irvine

Community Partnerships

Nick Gellie

Science Project Coordinator

Tamara Finlayson

Project Officer

Luke Finn

Soil Scientist

Ellen Kilpatrick

Project Support Officer

Eva Kozberski

Field Officer

Carly Steen

Scientific Projects Officer

Andrew Tokmakoff

Technical Development Lead

Michael Starkey

Field Officer

Mark Laws

Scientific Officer

Jin Zhou

Software Developer

Lisa Wood

Field Officer

Huy Vo

Software Developer

TERN at James Cook University

A/Prof Lucas Cernusak

Ecosystem Processes Platform Lead

Dr Jamie Cleverly

Ecosystem Processes Deputy Lead

Vacant

Ecosystem Processes Coordinator

Dr Peter Isaac

Ecosystem Processes Data Coordinator

Prof Will Edwards

Biodiversity Adviser

Honorary Fellows

Mike Grundy (Qld)

Specialist Advisor

Dr Bek Christensen (Qld)

Dr Tim Clancy (NT)

Dr Alex Held (ACT)

Other nodes leads

Prof Glenda Wardle
NSW
University of Sydney
Prof Graciela Metternicht
NSW
Western Sydney University
Prof Lindsay Hutley
NT
Charles Darwin University
Prof Tim Wardlaw
Tasmania
University of Tasmania
Prof Stefan Arndt
Victoria
University of Melbourne