Meet the Team

TERN Project

TERN_21st_June_2021_Beryl_Morris_001

Dr Beryl Morris

Director, TERN Australia

Peter Brady

Operations Manager

Mark Grant

Science Communication and Engagement Manager

Angela Gackle

Science Partnerships Manager

Dr Katie Irvine

Community Partnerships Manager

Dr Eleanor Velasquez

Education and Training Manager

Ali Curtis

Special Projects Manager - Bushfires

Dr Geoffrey Heard

Project Manager - Threatened Species Index
profile-shots-web-taylor

Tayla Lawrie

Data Analyst - Threatened Species Index
Project Officer - Social Media

Jayden Hausfeld

Project Officer - Social Media
Project Officer - Digital

Jazmin Malcolm

Project Officer - Digital

Mary-Anne Fiebig

Executive Officer
Dr Alison Specht

Dr Alison Specht

Ecosystem Research Analyst

Data Services and Analytics

Dr Siddeswara Guru

Data Services and Analytics Platform Lead

Gerhard Weis

Solution Architect

Dr Anusuriya Devaraju

Senior Data Innovation Manager
Dr Habacuc Flores-Moreno, TERN

Dr Habacuc Flores Moreno

Data Curation Analyst

Wilma Karsdorp

Senior Software Engineer

Javier Sanchez Gonzalez

Software Engineer

Edmond Chuc

Software Developer

Mosheh EliYahu

Software Developer
Shailesh Kumar

Shailesh Kumar

Snr Software Engineer
Enzhen

Enzhen Luo

Software Engineer

Deva Vengadasalam

Technical Business Analyst

Daniel Sheath

Data Engineer
Aran Singh Ramesh

Arun Singh Ramesh

Ecology Research Data Analyst
Dr Lachlan Charles, TERN

Dr Lachlan Charles

Data Analyst
profile-shots-web-Elise

Dr Elisa Girola

Research Data Officer
Jun Rong Yu

Jun Rong Yu

Data Analyst
Sean Ren

Sean Ren

Data Engineer (Bushfire Data Commons)
Maryam Yasaei

Maryam Yasaei

Web Application Developer

Landscapes

Dr Glen Newman | Featured image for Landscape Monitoring for Landscape Research at TERN.

Dr Glenn Newnham

Landscapes Platform Co-Lead
Dr Ben Macdonald | Featured image for Landscape Monitoring for Landscape Research at TERN.

Dr Ben Macdonald

Landscapes Platform Co-Lead
Matt Stenson | Featured image for Landscape Monitoring for Landscape Research at TERN.

Matt Stenson

Research Team Leader

Ecosystem Surveillance

A/Prof Ben Sparrow

Ecosystem Surveillance Platform Lead

Sally O’Neill

Ecosystem Surveillance Scientific Officer

Ecosystem Processes

A/Prof Lucas Cernusak

Ecosystem Processes Platform Lead

Dr Mirko Karan

Ecosystem Processes Coordinator

Dr Peter Isaac

Ecosystem Processes Data Coordinator

Honorary Fellows

Dr Bek Christensen

Dr Tim Clancy

Mike Grundy

Specialist Advisor

TERN Regional Ambassadors - people to contact

Dr Beryl Morris
National (UQ)
Dr Siddeswara Guru
QLD & national (UQ)
Mark Grant
QLD & national​ (UQ)
A/Prof Will Edwards
QLD (JCU)
Dr Alex Held
ACT (CSIRO)
Angela Gackle
SA (UQ)
A/Prof Ben Sparrow
SA (UAd)
Prof Glenda Wardle
NSW (Usyd)
Prof Graciela Metternicht
NSW (UNSW)
Prof Lindsay Hutley
NT (CDU)
Dr Suzanne Prober
WA (CSIRO)
Dr Tom Van Niel
WA (CSIRO)
Stefan Arndt
VIC (UMelb)
Prof Tim Wardlaw
TAS (UTAS)